Privacy Policy for Customers and Donors

The Toronto Symphony Orchestra (TSO) collects personal information in the course of its business which it protects and safeguards in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The TSO is responsible for all personal information it holds and remains responsible when personal information is processed by third parties on the TSO’s behalf.

For questions or concerns about the TSO Privacy Policy or practices, please contact Brian Columbus, the Privacy Coordinator at (416) 593-7769 ext. 394.

The TSO privacy policy may change from time to time.

What is collected?

The TSO collects personal information from customers and donors which can include:

  • name, street, and email addresses;
  • telephone, fax, and credit card numbers;
  • birth date, age, and proof of age;
  • purchase and donation history;
  • seating preferences; medical information related to seating needs
  • artistic and donation preferences;
  • publicly available financial information;
  • personal information such as the names of family members and special interests;
  • patron communications such as letters, electronic communication, or verbal feedback.

Business addresses and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and phone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. The TSO collects information about identifiable individuals from published or public sources for the purposes of its own fundraising activities if the information is reasonably necessary for the fundraising activities.

When is it collected?

Personal information is acquired when selling tickets and processing donations. It may also be acquired when people participate in TSO promotions, contests, lotteries, surveys, or register to receive email bulletins. Access to the TSO website is anonymous unless the patron voluntarily supplies information through such transactions as email, entering a contest, making a purchase, subscribing to an e-newsletter, or registering for programmes.

Information Collected by Technology: The nature of the internet requires specific information to be exchanged between a web visitor and the TSO’s website. The information collected through website technology does not identify individuals personally. It includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Type of Operating System (Windows, Macintosh, etc.)
  • Web browser (Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.)

This information is used to identify system problems and monitor network traffic. The TSO does not attempt to link this information with the identity of the visitors to the TSO website except when necessary to protect the service, the site, or the visitors to the site.

Parts of the TSO’s website use cookies to enable the exchange of information between an individual’s web browser and the TSO’s web server. Cookies enable on-line registration and indicate how an individual navigates the website. Information about user activity helps the TSO improve the site. The TSO does not use cookies to obtain personal information. Although web browsers can be set to detect or reject cookies, rejecting cookies may cause the service to be slower or to malfunction in some way.

For what purposes is the information collected?

Personal information is used primarily for purchase and donation transactions and to deliver tickets and tax receipts. It is also used to provide customer service with reminders about concert dates and times; information about schedule or artistic changes; parking, construction, or traffic updates; other TSO events and special offers. It is also used to solicit support in TSO ticket sales and development campaigns through direct mail, electronic communication, or telesales. From time to time, the TSO may use this information to conduct market research. The TSO may inform patrons about the events of other arts or cultural organizations if deemed to be of significant value to TSO patrons and may exchange patron lists with other arts and cultural organizations, always through a third-party mailing house to prevent disclosure of personal information. Occasionally, the TSO may provide information to patrons from its sponsors.

As a registered charitable organization, the TSO is exempt from the National Do Not Call List but is committed to ensuring that patrons do not receive an unreasonable number of letters, phone calls, or emails.

Who has access to the information?

Only authorized TSO personnel have access to the information based on their need to deal with the information for the reasons it was obtained. When it is shared with third party agencies (such as payment processing companies, mailing houses, or professional research firms), they are bound by contract to the same privacy standard that the TSO uses, and data is provided for one-time use only.

Identifying the purposes and informing patrons

The TSO identifies the purposes for the personal information it collects and informs patrons through privacy messages which appear in print and electronic materials used to collect personal information such as sales and donation brochures, website, point-of-sale screens, and email club sign-up.

Consent for use of information

The TSO obtains consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. Patrons who are informed of the TSO’s uses of personal information through its privacy messages, and who do not ask to opt out or be removed from TSO lists, are understood to have granted implied consent. Explicit consent (oral, written, “opt-out”, or “opt-in”) is also used.

To be removed from TSO mail, phone, or email lists, please send a message to remove@tso.ca or call the Customer Service Centre at (416) 598-3375. Please note that withdrawing consent to some of the contemplated uses may render it impossible for the TSO to continue to provide a service which the patron has requested.

Limiting use, disclosure, and retention of personal information

Use: Information is used for the purposes described above and no others.

Disclosure: The TSO does not sell or rent its list of patrons.

Retention: Hard copy records with patron transaction information are retained in the TSO accounting department as required by law for seven years and then shredded. Electronic database files with purchase and donation history are retained as the TSO often has decades-long relationships with its supporters and requires this information to service and recognize them appropriately.

Safeguarding information

The TSO takes technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect the personal information in its possession. The security safeguards are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Accuracy and access

The TSO strives to keep personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Upon request, the TSO will provide a patron with information on the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information. The patron may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it amended as appropriate.

To notify the TSO of any such change in name, address, phone number or other personal information, please call the Customer Service Centre at (416) 598-3375.

Customer Satisfaction

If you have any questions or concerns about the TSO's privacy policy or practices, please contact the Privacy Coordinator at (416) 593-7769 ext. 394. Hours of operation are Monday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

-top- 


 

 

S M T W T F S
30
31
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
Goode Plays Mozart

7:30 PM RTH
Masterworks

12
Goode Plays Mozart

8:00 PM RTH
Masterworks

13
14
15
16
17
Grimaud Plays Brahms

8:00 PM RTH
Masterworks

18
19
Grimaud Plays Brahms

8:00 PM RTH
Masterworks

20
21
22
Mardi Gras: New Orleans Jazz

8:00 PM RTH
Pops Concert

23
Mardi Gras: New Orleans Jazz

2:00 PM RTH
Pops Matinee

8:00 PM RTH
Pops Concert

24
25
26
Inspired by Love

7:30 PM RTH
Light Classics

27
Inspired by Love

3:00 PM RTH
Light Classics

28
29
30
Mahler Symphony 9

8:00 PM RTH
Masterworks

01
02
03
View Full Calendar

 

   Find us on Facebook

   Follow us on Twitter

  Subscribe on YouTube

   Follow us on Google+